THROWBACK TO THE 2021 AWARDS
In 2021 more than 70 companies and experts have been honoured for their project and achievements during the awards ceremony.
The winners of the Golden Trophy in each category have been nominated by an independent jury made up of more than 50 experts and leaders.
DISCOVER THE 2021 LAUREATES |
AWARDS |
LAUREATES |
SPECIAL MENTIONS |
Best Renewable Energy Project | Lekela | |
Best Energy Project | Schneider Electric | |
Best Real Estate Project | Opes Holding | Azalai Hotels |
Best Growing International Company in Africa | GRIT Real Estate Income Group | |
Best African CEO | Mossadeck Bally, Azalai Hotels | Axian |
Best Private Equity Investor | Helios | |
Best Bank in Africa | Bank of Africa |
DISCOVER THE 2021 JURY MEMBERS
Lalie Rabeharison, Film production consultant & Line producer, African Fixer Guild
Fatma Mebarek, Legal Officer, AfricInvest
Khaled Ben Jennet, Associé, AfricInvest Europe
Pierre-Antoine Berthold, Managing Director, Akuo Energy Afrique
Massa Tounkara, Ambassade du Mali en France
Guillaume Arditti, Founding Partner, Belvedere Africa Partners
Corinne Vadcar, Senior Trade Analyst, CCI Paris
Harrveen K.RAMDHIAN, Diplomat (Second Secretary), Embassy of the Republic of Mauritius in Paris
Chibwe Chisala, Dr, Embassy of Zambia
Carmen Feviliye, Présidente, Emergence
Omar Malick Ndoye, Mercure Cab. Business de l'opéra. , MERCURE-CAB
Alexis Rehbinder, International Project Manager, GDS International
Ernest Benelesse Gyula, Founder member, Kemit Ecology
Baptiste Duguit, Business Development Director , Lagardère Travel Retail
Agathe Mensah, Executive Director, Finance Horizons
Ali Bamba, Directeur de la Stratégie et des Etudes, Ministère du Plan et du Développement
Patrick Adeneye, Vice President , Palmline Bioenergy Limited
Marie-Karelle Koné N'Goran, Founder, Potentiafrica
Adel Baba-Aissa, Board Member, Renewable Energy Partner
Flavien Kouatcha, Directeur Général, Save our agriculture
Frédéric Bouzigues, General Manager, SMB -Société Minière de Boké
Fabrice Andre, Deputy CEO, Sonatel
Maxine Reindorf-Partey, President & Founder, The Ghana-France Business Club
Zahra Ait Akdim, M&A and Projects director, Transdev Group
Joseph Minka, Director, Ecobank International
DISCOVER THE 2021 NOMINEES
Best Renewable Energy Project
Baobab+
Gigawatt Global
Kemitecology
Lekelapower B.V
Masen
Phanesgroup
Best Energy Project
Baobab +
Blue Solutions -Bolloré Group
Elum Energy
New Solar Invest
Schneider Electric
Best Real Estate Project
Azalaï Hotels Group
Koffi& Diabategroup
Opes Holding
Redman
Sky Architecte
Best Growing International Company in Africa
Africaworks
Grit Real Estate Income Group
Gateway Real Estate Africa
Orange
Saint-Gobain
Veolia
Best African CEO
Mossadeck Bally -Azalaï Hotels Group
Hassanein HiridJee -Axian
Tewolde Gebremariam -Ethipian Airlines
Bronwyn Corbett -Grit Real Estate Income Group
Greg Pearson -Gateway Real Estate Africa
Best Private Equity Investor
Adenia Partners
Adiwalepartners
DPI
Helios Investment Partners
Standard Chartered
Best Bank in Africa
Attijariwafa Bank
Bank of Africa -BMCE Group
European Investment Bank
Trust Merchant Bank