SPEAKERS 2019

 

8:30 am to 9:20 am 

OPENING KEYNOTE

Nialé Kaba
Minister of Planning and Development
Ivory Coast
Stephen Decam
General Secretary
CIAN

TRACK I – ENERGY

 

9:25 am to 10:15 am – PANEL 1

Which energy new-deal for Africa?

Claude Fisher
Director
ASCPE

MODERATOR

Marc Alberola
CEO
Eranove
Jean-Pascal Pham-Ba
Secretary General and spokesperson
Terrawatt Initiative
Adeolu Patrick Adeneye
Vice-president
Palmline Group
Ali Boroumand
Partner
DWF

10:35 am to 11:25 am – PANEL 2

Infrastructure: Creating the Conditions to Achieve Energy Access

Boris Beltran
Editor
Leaders League

MODERATOR

Paul-François Cattier
Vice President Economic Development Africa & Middle East
Schneider Electric
Francisco da Silva Passos
Business Development Manager
Blue Solutions
Lorenzo Pavone
Deputy Head of Division
OECD Development Centre
Charles Abbey
Partner, Transaction Services Africa
KPMG

11:30 am to 12:20 pm – PANEL 3 

Speeding-up Energy Development: Financial Structuring and Local Partnerships

Philippe Perdrix
Associate
35° Nord

MODERATOR

Bernard Kouassi N’Guessan
CEO
Ciprel
Ferdinand Ngon
CEO
Oragroup
Bertrand Belben
Vice-President, Business Development Africa
Total Eren
Ergen Ege
Associate Energy
Dentons
Vincent Lacombe
Partner, International Tax
KPMG

2:40 pm to 3:30 pm – PANEL 4


New Renewables Energies: The Keys to a Successful Ecological Transition

Cyril Carabot
General Secretary
ENR

MODERATOR

Jasmine Samantar
CEO & Founder
Samawat Energy
Oumar Ba
Mayor of Ndiob,
President of « réseau des collectivités vertes et écologiques » of Senegal
Frédéric Autret
International Director
Legendre Energie
Leila Hubeaut
Partner Energy
Dentons

3:35 pm to 4:25 pm – PANEL 5


Global Energy Outlook: Going Beyond Geo-political & Geo-economic Factors

Christine Holzbauer
Coordinator Africa
Sputnik

MODERATOR

Jean-Baptiste Harelimana
Coordinator
Institut Afrique Monde
Ismaël Diakité
President of the Chamber of Mines Guinea
Deputy Managing Director
 SMB
Heerun Ghurburrun
Advisor Europe Division, Economic Development Board
Republic of Mauritius
Kirsten MCALOON
Expert / Loss Adjuster
Naudet

TRACK II – INFRASTRUCTURE

9:25 am to 10:15 am – PANEL 1

Financing Africa’s Infrastructure: Boosting New Resources and Deploying New Strategies

Karim Zine Eddine
Director Africa
Paris Europlace

MODERATOR

Khaled Igué
Founder & President
Club 2030 Afrique
Marie-Laure Mazaud
Deputy Chief Executive Officer
STOA
Christian Jabre
Partner, Head of Structured Finance, Head of Infrastructure
KPMG Corporate Finance SAS
Camille Maclet
Partner
ERM

10:35 am to 11:25 am – PANEL 2

Large-scale Infrastructure Projects: Setting the Conditions for Successful Industrialization

Niousha Bayat
Business Development International Director
LA TRIBUNE AFRIQUE

MODERATOR

Nebiat Hailemichael
Regional Manager France and Maghreb
ETHIOPIAN AIRLINES
Stephen Decam
General Secretary
CIAN
Céline Prat
Public-Private Project Manager
Ascoma International
Tahirou Barry
Managing Director of Conakry Terminal
Bollore Transport & Logistics

11:30 am to 12:20 pm – PANEL 3 

Health Infrastructure Projects: Is healthtech the Pillar to Healthcare system development?

Aline Ouaknine
Director of the IP & Innovation Guide
LEADERS LEAGUE

MODERATOR

Olivier Dubois
Founding partner & Executive Chairman
OLEA Insurance Solution
Marie-Alix De Putter
Co-Founder 
THE SISTERS INVEST

2:40 pm to 3:30 pm – PANEL 4


Agri-business: Infrastructure Deals and Trends

Eric Bazin
Co-Founder
LE LAB

MODERATOR

Rita Maria Zniber
Chairman & CEO
Diana Holding
Ismail Sentissi
Investment Director   
AGDEVCO
Peter Chege
CEO & Founder
Hydroponics Kenya
Lamisse Kandil
Director
ICON

3:35 pm to 4:25 pm – PANEL 5


The African City: A Testing Ground for New Infrastructure

Widson MONTEIRO
Partner Architect
Architecture Studio

MODERATOR

Jean-Louis Guigou
President
IPEMED
Pierre-Yves Pouliquen
CEO Africa, Middle-East, India
SUEZ
Roland Portella
Managing Director
Dratigus Development
Omar Yacoubi
Investment director, CFA
REIM Partners

TRACK III – GROWTH STRATEGIES, M&A AND CORPORATE

 

9:25 am to 10:15 am – PANEL 1

Financing Companies: Which are the Best Sources?

Hermann Christian Kouassi
Co-Founder & Chairman
Incub’Ivoire

MODERATOR

Laureen Kouassi-Olsson
Investment Director
Amethis Finance
Jean-Luc Konan
CEO
Cofina
Etienne-Claude Mabunda
Business Director
Rawbank
Karine Sultan
Partner
Bredin Prat

10:35 am to 11:25 am – PANEL 2

Mergers & Joint-ventures: African Players Consolidate

Laurent Hayat
Head of International
LEADERS LEAGUE

MODERATOR

William Nkontchou
Director
Emerging Capital Partners
Stéphane Colin
CEO 
AfricInvest
Mohamed Dabbour
CEO
Milicom
Alexander Blackburn
Associé
Bredin Prat

11:30 am to 12:20 pm – PANEL 3 

Manage Growth, Prevent Crises

Elizabeth De Sevo
Regional Manager
LEADERS LEAGUE

MODERATOR

Luis Graça Rodrigues
Legal Manager Portugal/ PALOP
INDRA 
Isabel Fernandes
Head of Legal & Secretary of the Board
Grupo Visabeira
Pierre-Samuel Guedj
Founder & President
Affectio Mutandi
Dorothé Cossi Sossa
Former Permanent Secretary
OHADA
Wesley Pydiamah
Deputy Head of the Africa Group
Eversheds Sutherland

2:40 pm to 3:30 pm – PANEL 4


The Emergence of African leaders: The Secrets of Their Success

Xavier Jacomet
Associate Africa
Procadres International

MODERATOR

Thione Niang
Founder
Give1Project
Co-Founder
Akon Lighting Africa
Eunice Barber
Founder
MOVE ON FOUNDATION
Founder
UFUMU sport

 

Ibrahima Diouf
CEO
Ecobank International
Laurence Maheo
Country Manager France
Pedersen & Partners

3:35 pm to 4:25 pm – PANEL 5


Revolutionary Technologies: When Digital Becomes a Game-changer

Boris Yepmo
Chief Executive Officer
DATA TRYB

MODERATOR

Soromfe Uzomah
Head, Strategic Partnerships 
Microsoft
Aminata Ndiaye
Vice-president – Marketing, Digital & Customer Experience MEA & Africa
Orange
Naïr Abakar
Deputy Managing Director 
ADETIC
Member of the Youth Council
African Union
Diane Lawson
Industry Manager
Google
Digital Expert
Forbes Africa
Fares Koussay El Héni
Deputy Head of the Africa Group
Eversheds Sutherland
Share This